Associate | Intellectual Property & Corporate
Mariam Ghubianuri serves as an associate at BLC Law Office. She joined BLC in 2019 and her practice area includes Intellectual Property, Commercial Law, Corporate Law and Contracts Law.
Prior to joining BLC, Mariam has served as a Legal Manager and Regulatory Affairs Manager of Caucasus at Japan Tobacco International. Mariam also has a 4.5 year working experience as a Senior Lawyer focused on Commercial and Intellectual Property Law at Telecom Company Geocell LLC and 3 years working experience as a lawyer at Georgian Copyright Association.
Aside from legal practice, Mariam is a PhD candidate of Tbilisi State University and researches Copyright issues. She has published several articles related to Intellectual Property. Currently she is an invited lecturer and affiliate course leader of the Harvard Law School local affiliate program in Copyright Law.
• Bachelor’s Degree, Tbilisi State University (2010);
• Master’s Degree, Tbilisi State University (2012), her master’s thesis was dedicated to copyright management in Georgia;