BLC Law Office together with Kordadze Law Firm announces yet another successful outcome on Defamation Case. On 9 September 2016, Tbilisi Court of Appeals rendered its decision on the case of TBC Bank and Mr. Mamuka Khazaradze against the local newspaper Asaval-Dasavali and its journalists. The Appeals Court upheld the decision of the Tbilisi City Court and ruled in favor of TBC Bank and Mr. Mamuka Khazaradze ordering the newspaper to reject false and defamatory statements disseminated by the latter. The Appeals Court went even further and unlike the City Court, it ordered the newspaper and the journalists, as joint and several debtors, to compensate moral and reputational damages to the claimants totaling to GEL 6,000.
TBC Bank and Mr. Mamuka Khazaradze filed a joint claim to the court against the newspaper in late February of 2014 and claimed monetary compensation for defamation.
The decision continues the trend set by the Supreme Court of Georgia and the European Court of Human Rights on defamation cases and bears vital importance for development of responsible journalism in Georgia. The Court explained that absolute privilege is granted to opinion rather than to the manner of its expression. Journalists, who have an obligation to provide the public with full, complete, accurate and objective information, must realize duties and responsibilities freedom of speech carries with it.
The case will most likely be tried also by the Supreme Court of Georgia. Stay tuned and follow our web page for further information on the case.
Copyright © 2009 BLC Professional Legal Services. All rights reserved.