Mr. Lasha Uplisashvili serves as a Senior Associate at our law office. His practice areas include International Business Transactions, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions, Civil Law and Litigation, Real Estate Transactions and Investments, Intellectual Property Law, Finance and Insurance.
Prior to joining BLC in 2008, Mr. Uplisashvili served as a Legal Advisor at the Department of International Legal Relations of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. His educational background includes LL.M. Degree in Public International and European Law from Riga Graduate School of Law, Riga, Latvia (2007), Diploma from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of International Law and International Relations (2005), Cum Laude Diploma from Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, TX (2000). During his studies Mr. Uplisashvili was member of the Young Lawyer Students' Association and Intellectual Property Protection Association and has participated in many activities: Series of Model United Nations; Training for development as an expert of Business Law and protector of the intellectual property; Training Courses in International Public, Banking, Finance and Insurance Laws; Training in Private International Law, organized by Hague Academy of International Law. Mr. Uplisashvili has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in May 2008.
With native Georgian, he is fluent in English and Russian languages.