Mrs. Tamta Ivanishvili serves as a Legal Director at our law office. Her practice areas include Corporate Law, Civil Law, Labor Law, Legal Drafting and Analysis, Arbitral and Judicial Litigations, Intellectual Property Law and Administrative Law.
Prior to jointing BLC in 2008, Mrs. Ivanishvili interned in the Chamber of Administrative Cases of the Supreme Court of Georgia and in the legal department of the Georgian National Communications Commission; her working experience also includes the position of a lawyer in the non-governmental organization New Generation – New Initiative, where she used to consult observers with regard to electoral law issues throughout elections. In 2008 she joined our law office as a paralegal. Mrs. Ivanishvili participated in moot court competitions of national as well as international level, such as Georgian private law moot court, organized by Georgian Young Lawyers Association and the Supreme Court of Georgia as well as William C. Vis International Moot Court Competition in International Commercial Arbitration (Fifteenth Annual) held in Vienna, Austria, in 2007.
Mrs. Ivanishvili holds LL.M. Degree in Comparative Constitutional Law from the Department of Legal Studies, Central European University, (Budapest, 2010’ Magna Cum Laude); Bachelors Degree from the Legal Department of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Tbilisi, 2009’ Magna Cum Laude).
Mrs. Ivanishvili has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in 2010 and is a member of Georgian Bar Association.
With native Georgian, Mrs. Ivanishvili is fluent in English and Russian languages and has intermediate knowledge of German language.