Mr. Gocha Okreshidze serves as a Paralegal at our law office. His practice areas include representation before the court and arbitral tribunals in Civil, Corporate, Administrative and Intellectual Property Law proceedings; researching diverse legal issues; drafting and analyzing various legal documents, etc.
Prior to joining BLC Law Office, Mr. Okreshidze served as a legal researcher in Analytical Department at Ministry of Justice of Georgia. His professional experience also includes internship at Non-Governmental Organization Human Rights Priority.
During his studies at Tbilisi State University Mr. Okreshidze participated in various conferences and legal projects such as Allen & Overy “The World Universities Comparative Law Project 2013” and TSU “Student’s Conference 2014.” Mr. Okreshidze is a participant of “Annual National Moot Court Competition in International Commercial Arbitration 2013” and “National Client Consultation Competition 2015”. He is also a winner of Free University “Commercial Law Moot Court National Competition 2014” and ELSA “Private Law Moot Court Competition 2014.” In 2013 Mr. Okreshidze has been the winner of MKD Student’s Scholarship Competition.
Currently, Mr. Okreshidze is a 4th year student at Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law.
In addition to his native Georgian, Mr. Okreshidze is fluent in English and has fair command of German and Russian languages.