Mr. Levan Kantaria is a Junior Associate in our Law Office. He joined the firm on March, 2014. His practice areas include preparing lawsuits, complaints and defenses, helping the lawyers to prepare for hearings, trials and corporate meetings, organizing and tracking files for all important case documents and making them available and easily accessible to attorneys, researching legal issues, drafting and analyzing various legal documents, obtaining documents from various public institutions, etc.
Prior to joining BLC Law Office, Mr. Kantaria served as a legal researcher in the Analytical Department at Ministry of Justice of Georgia. After successful completion of the internship he was suggested the position of legal advisor at JSC ExpoGeorgia.
Mr. Kantaria during his studies at Free University of Tbilisi, participated in several moot court competitions, summer schools and conferences of national as well as international scale, such as the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Tbilisi, Georgia 2013), the 21th Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vienna, Austria 2014) and various national competitions (mainly in the field of ADR and Business law).
Currently, Mr. Kantaria is a 4th year student at Free University of Tbilisi, Faculty of Law.
In addition to his native Georgian, Mr. Kantaria is fluent in English and Russian languages.