Mr. Davit Tabatadze serves as an Associate at our law office. His practice areas include representation before the court and arbitral tribunals in administrative, civil and intellectual property law proceedings, researching diverse legal issues, drafting documents in connection with litigations, obtaining documents from various governmental institutions, etc.
Prior to joining BLC in 2013, Mr. Tabatadze interned at Tbilisi City Court. He also participated in different conferences, law competitions and moot courts, such as moot court competition in Business law, organized by National Center of Commercial Law where he was awarded as The Best Speaker (2013). He also won the article competition launched for the "Commercial Law Review” (2013).
Mr. Tabatadze is the author of the articles on the problematic issues of civil litigation and contract law-Burden of Proof and Standards of Proof According to Georgian Civil Procedure Code and Adaptation of a Contract to Changed circumstances (Hardship). He has participated in summer and winter schools organized by NCCL on Secured Transactions According to Georgian and USA legislation, International Business Transactions and Issues of the Law of Obligations in accordance with the Georgian court practice.
Mr. Tabatadze’s professional education includes Bachelor’s degree from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law (2013). Currently he is a first year student in Master’s Program in Law of the Faculty of Law of Tbilisi State University. Mr. Tabatadze has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in November 2013.