Mamuka Kudava serves as an Advisor to consult BLC on international affairs and his areas include consultations with multinational corporations in Europe and Central Asia.
Prior to joining BLC, Mr Kudava has been a career diplomat and high-level government official. His last post was Georgia’s Ambassador in France, Portugal, Monaco and Permanent Representative at UNESCO. His diplomatic postings also include Brussels as Counsellor at the Embassy in BENELUX and EU, as well as Chargé d'affaires and Deputy Head of Mission in NATO.
In Tbilisi Ambassador Kudava held positions of Vice-Minister of Defence and Director, Department of the Americas, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, while starting diplomatic career in the Departments of International Organisations and Politico-Military Affairs.
Mr Kudava is a graduate of l'École nationale d'Administration in France and l'Université libre de Bruxelles. He also holds Master's Degrees from Georgian-American Institute of Public Affairs and Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Additionally, he completed Executive Course at Harvard University. He was NATO Individual Democratic Institutions Fellow and Monterey Institute of International Studies Visiting Fellow.
Currently Mr Kudava is also a Deputy Director of the think tank Economic Policy Research Centre, a co-founder of internet analytic newspaper Iveria.biz and invited professor at Tbilisi Free University.
He authored articles in foreign press and is a member of several international think tanks and alumni associations.
Mr Kudava holds diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and was decorated “Grand Officer, National Order of Merit” by the French Government and Presidential Medal of Excellence in Georgia.
With native Georgian, Mr. Kudava is fluent in French, English and Russian languages.