Ms. Ekaterine Svanidze is a Senior Associate of our law office, specializing in Corporate Law, Banking and Finance, Civil Law, Labor Law, Legal Drafting and Analysis.
Prior to joining BLC in June 2012, Ms. Ekaterine Svanidze worked as a laywer for ProCredit Bank Georgia and Ziraat Bank Tbilisi Branch; her working experience also includes the position of  as an intern at Communications & External Affairs Department of BP Georgia.
Ms. Svanidze participated in moot court competitions of international level, such as The European Law Moot Court Competition in 2008. She is a former member of International Relations and Development Team of Law Faculty of Tbilisi State University. Currently she serves as an invited lecturer at Public Administration Joint Master’s Program by Tbilisi State University and Speyer Institute (subject taught – EU and its Public Administration).
Ms. Ekaterine Svanidze’s professional education includes a Bachelor’s Diploma (with honours) followed by Master’s Degree in Civil Law from the Tbilisi State University, as well as an LL.M. Advanced Degree in European and International Business Law from Leiden University (the Netherlands), acquired with honors and with a title of Class Valedictorian.
Ms. Ekaterine Svanidze has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in 2007.
Apart from her native Georgian and Russian languages, Ms. Ekaterine Svanidze if fluent in English and has a conversational knowledge of German.