Partner of our law office. His practice areas include Corporate Law, M&A, Energy Law, Investments, Corporate and Project Financing, Intellectual Property Law, Civil Law and Civil Litigation.
Mr. Batlidze joined BLC in 2008. Prior to becoming a partner of our law office, Mr. Batlidze served as Bar Assistant in Göttingen (Germany) and as an international Legal Advisor of the construction company “Doki” LLC.
Mr. Batlidze's experience includes representation of clients in successfully completed corporate and project financing transactions mainly in the field of renewable energy, advising international and local financial institutions and banks on various issues of Georgian law, preparing legal due diligence reports as a lead lawyer on number of investment and loan transactions etc.
His educational background includes the Magister.iuris/LL.M. Degree in Corporate and Civil Law from Göttingen University (2007), Full course of studies of law at the Faculty of Law of Göttingen University (2001-2005), Diploma from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of International Law and International Relations (2005). Besides, Mr. Batlidze is a doctoral candidate admitted to Göttingen University.
Mr. Batlidze has successfully passed Georgian Bar Exam in May 2008 and Patent and Trademark Attorney Exam in 2010.
With native Georgian, Mr. Batlidze is fluent in English, German and Russian languages and has basic knowledge of French.