“Ketti Kvartkshava is a Partner of BLC Law Office. Her practice areas include Dispute Resolution, Litigations, Mergers and Acquisitions, Tax and Customs Law, International Business Transactions, International Arbitration and Banking and Finance Law. Mrs. Kvartskhava joined BLC in 2001. Prior to becoming a partner of BLC in 2003, Mrs. Kvartskhava has served as an associate and the Head of the Legal Practices of BLC. Mrs. Kvartskhava’s professional experience includes her work as a Commercial Law Advisor at the USAID Georgia, whereby she has been actively engaged in several country legal assessments, as well as the reform of tax inspections and associated qualification tests, evaluated and established the needs in further development of Georgian state authorities to facilitate economic growth in the country.
Mrs. Kvartskhava has been teaching International Private Law at the Tbilisi State University. She worked as a Legal Counsel for the US-Georgian Commercial Bank JSC Absolute Bank, whereby she has advised the bank on various tax, legal and regulatory issues and represented in number of successful litigations. Mrs. Kvartskhava served as a Legal Counsel of JSC Transcaucasia Bank, advising the Board of Directors and the Supervisory Board on legal and regulatory issues. She also has experience of serving as a legal assistant at the Mission of Georgia in the United Nations, based in New York.
Ketti Kvartskhava is one of Directors of AmCham Georgia (American Chamber of Commerce), has been a member of the board of the charity First Step, providing assistance to the disabled children and served as a vice chairman of the board of the union Free Elections and Democracy.
Mrs. Kvartskhava holds professional degrees from the Tbilisi State University Department of Law (‘Aspirantura’ 2001 Magna Cum Laude), Wake Forest University School of Law (LL.M 1999) and Tbilisi State University Department of Law (J.D. 1997 Magna Cum Laude). She successfully passed the first Georgian Bar Exam, held in November 2003 and is a member of the Georgian Bar Association and a member of the Ethics Committee. Mrs. Kvartskhava teaches legal ethics and holds professional trainings for the practicing attorneys and students.
With Native Georgian, Ketti Kvartskhava is fluent in English and Russian languages”.