BLC has been one of the first law-firms to engage in the largest real estate transactions in Georgia. Currently, as construction and real estate is booming, BLC has the most extensive practice entailing the transactions over medium and large assets, involving private parties or the government. BLC has an extensive record of representation in privatization process of a number of state-owned entities and land. BLC advises on applicable procedures, conducts due diligence studies of the state-owned entities to identify existing liabilities and potential risks.
BLC represents clients during negotiations with relevant private or state bodies, obtains necessary government consents and licenses, prepares, negotiates and submits bids at the auctions, announced by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, as well as the local governments. BLC forms simple and complex share purchase agreements and investment agreements and provides on-going legal advice to ensure smooth operation of companies.